SBU News
SBU News > Awards and Honors > University Honors Chancellor’s Award for Excellence Winners

University Honors Chancellor’s Award for Excellence Winners

Chancellors award 23 group
Chancellors award 23 group
President Maurie McInnis with the 2022-2023 recipients of the SUNY Chancellor’ Award for Excellence. Photos by John Griffin.

Stony Brook University honored the 22 faculty and staff members who received the State University of New York (SUNY) Chancellor’s Award for Excellence for the 2022-2023 academic year at a celebratory luncheon October 26 at the Bauman Center for Leadership and Service.

President Maurie McInnis presided over the ceremony and credited the Chancellor’s Award winners with helping Stony Brook “make history like never before.”

“Your work in Teaching, Faculty Service, Adjunct Teaching, Scholarship and Creative Activities, Professional Service, Librarianship, and Classified Service is of the highest caliber, and your extraordinary leadership has enabled Stony Brook to become a national leader in innovative and inclusive education, in the urgent fight against climate change, in scientific research, in multidisciplinary scholarship, and in medical innovation and care,” McInnis said. “All of you are responsible for keeping the exciting, diverse, and incredibly complex and technical daily operations of this university going, and for that I am deeply moved and grateful.”

McInnis called the winners in each of seven categories to the stage, where they received the Chancellor’s Award medallion.

This year’s winners were:

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Surita Bhatia, Chemistry
Elisabeth Hildebrand, Anthropology
Nikolaos Nikiforakis, Computer Science

Excellence in Teaching
Maurice Kernan, Neurobiology and Behavior
Tara Rider, SoMAS

Excellence in Adjunct Teaching
Qin Han, Department of Art

Excellence in Professional Service
Philip Altiere, Journalism
Dominique Barone, SoMAS
Jacqueline Castaldo, VP for Administration
Sheri Clark, Research Administration
Pamela Matzner, EOP Administration
Susan Nastro, Electrical Engineering
Robert Schamberger Jr., Physics and Astronomy
William Swain, Office of Faculty Affairs
Thomas Wilson, SoMAS
Soraya Zabihi, College of Arts and Sciences

Excellence in Faculty Service
Giuseppe Gazzola, European Languages
Andreas Koenig, Anthropology
Aprajita Mohanty, Psychology
Kevin Reed, SoMAS

Excellence in Librarianship
Victoria Pilato, HSC Library

Excellence in Classified Service
Theresa Terracciano, Department of Physician Assistant Education

Related Posts

Add comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Subscribe to Newsletter

Get the latest word on Stony Brook news, discoveries and people.

Subscribe to News

Get the latest word on Stony Brook news, discoveries and people.

Archives

Get the latest word on Stony Brook news,
discoveries and people.